PRIVACY POLICY

At Analytix Machine Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Company”), privacy issues are of high priority. We respect and committed to protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you how the Company collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information collected on the App. Please read the Privacy Policy before submitting information on the App. By using the App, you are accepting the practices described in the Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy may be changed at any time upon the sole discretion of the Company and without prior notice to you. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective immediately when posted on the App. It is your responsibility to review the App and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the App after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy set forth are for this App and all related sub-domains, Company’s other mobile applications and related services accessible via smart phone and any other communication tool or electronic device. If you visit any other app/site referred on this App, the same shall be governed by the privacy policy of such sites.

What information do we collect?

Using our services, drivers users gain access to information on the use and operation of their vehicles to enhance the driving experience. Some part of our services is linked to a hardware device which plugs into your vehicle (the “Hardware”) and display information at Smart Wheel app (“App”), and our website. Using the Hardware, the App, and our website, you provide us with and we collect the following types of data (“Personal Data”):

  • Information from your vehicle;
  • Information about your vehicle’s operation;
  • Information about your vehicle
  • Vehicle location information;
  • Personally identifiable information; and
  • Information collected when you visit our website.
Information from your vehicle

To enable our services, we collect and store information (via the serial interface of the standard diagnostic connectorabout the vehicle into which you plug the Hardware. Examples of the type of information we collect from the vehicle include but not limited to the below:

  • All emission-related OBD
  • All fault codes required for Service operation, Analysis, inspection, diagnosis, servicing
  • Information regarding repair of emissions related parts of the vehicle
  • Information regarding vehicle Statics
  • Information regarding vehicle Speed
Information about your vehicle’s operation

We collect information about your vehicle’s operation to provide you with feedback on your driving habits. For example, we collect data on hard braking, hard acceleration, and speed. Using this information, we provide you with insight into your driving style. We require your vehicle registration information so that we can provide you with more precise feedback based on your specific vehicle submodel.

Information about your vehicle

We collect information about your vehicle’s registration details to provide you with information regarding any traffic violations as may be made you and as issued by a concern state traffic police department. For example we collect information including but not limited to Registration Certificate details (commonly known as “RC”), vehicle registration plate number (commonly known as “number plate”) .

Vehicle location information

We collect information on the location of your vehicle, including your trip route and the parked location of your vehicle. Trip routes allow you to review a particular route that you’ve driven, the fuel cost associated with that route, and the length of time the particular route takes to drive. The App uses your smartphone’s location services (GPS, WiFi etc.) to record its location as you drive.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of India. We may collect your personally identifiable information such as names, postal address, email address, phone number, credit or debit card information and other payment instrument details etc. which you voluntarily provide to us for facilitating the services provided by the Company. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have. Company and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

We use personally identifiable information to provide products and services to you, enhance the operation of the App, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze App use, improve our product and service offerings, also we may administer sweepstakes and contests and to tailor your experience with third parties of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our App. In addition, if you use our App to send information to another person, we may store your personal information, and the personal information of any recipient and we may use that other person’s contact information to allow him or her to access/view such information. We may also use personally identifiable information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our App Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We also collect from our users non-personally identifiable information. This information does not identify a specific user. We, and/or our authorized third party service providers and advertisers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our App through the use of electronic tools like cookies and web beacons or pixel tags. We use non-personally identifiable information to troubleshoot, administer the App, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized third party service providers and advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

Is my Personal Data stored securely?

We use best security systems and practices designed to protect your information and to prevent unauthorized access to your data. Examples of our security practices include:

  • Sensitive user data, such as account passwords and email addresses, are stored in encrypted format.
  • All communications through our App are sent over SSL/TLS connections. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology protect communications by using both server authentication and data encryption. This ensures that user data in transit is safe, secure, and available only to intended recipients.
  • Automatic Analytix Machine’sapplications and infrastructure are regularly tested for security vulnerabilities and hardened to enhance security and protect against attacks.
  • User data on our database is logically segregated by account-based access rules. user accounts have unique usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a user logs on.

We are committed to handling your personal information with respect and care. However, regardless of the security precautions taken, no physical, Internet or other electronic transmission or storage of data can be fully secure or error free. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. You should understand this when choosing to use any product or services that include the physical or electronic storage or transmission of your data.

Release of Personally Identifiable Information

We will not share your personally identifiable information with other parties except as provided below:

We may share your information with other app providers and manufacturers who provide products or services through us. We may share your personally identifiable information with them so that they can contact you regarding a transaction. However, we will only share personally identifiable information if you engage in an identification activity, and then only to those involved in that identification activity. Notwithstanding the above, the Company will only do so with opt-in notice to you, in which you will have a chance to choose that the Company not give them your personal information .

We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers. We provide some of our services and products through third parties. These “Third Party Service Providers” may perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may share your personally identifiable information with such Service Providers to fulfill orders, deliver packages, send postal or email, administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the App, troubleshoot, and provide customer service.

We encourage Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your personally identifiable information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

Merger/Acquisition: As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including personally identifiable information. However, personally identifiable information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy or the revised policy as may be update by the Company from time to time

.

We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We may also disclose personally identifiable information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or a court order; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our App Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the App, its Users or others.

Release of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, affiliates and advertisers. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any personally identifiable information) with “Third Party Advertisers” or “Third Party Advertising Companies” and other parties as provided below: We may use Third Party Advertising Companies to serve ads when you use our App. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide, through the use of network tags, advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We may also use Third Party Service Providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our users to administer our App and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for advertisers. Please note that this is not personally identifiable information, only general summaries of the activities of our users. Such data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.

Data
Tracking

Cookies : To facilitate and customize your experience with the App, we may store cookies on your electronic devices. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s electronic device for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that user. We use cookies to save your time while using the App, remind us who you are, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect non-personally identifiable information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. In addition, we may use Third Party Advertising Companies to display advertisements on our App. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your electronic device. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by our App only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the App may not work properly.

Other Tracking Devices : We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our App pages and promotions, or we may allow our Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our App, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a non-personally identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our App, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our Affiliates and/or marketing partners for the same purposes.

Privacy Policies of Third Party Platforms

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites that may be accessible through this App have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

Children: Minors under the age of 18 may not use the App. We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 18 and no part of the App is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18.

Public Areas: We may provide areas on our App where you can publicly post comments and information about yourself or can review products and submit media content. This information may be accessible by other consumers and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public review, you may receive unsolicited messages. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any personal information.

CONTACTING US

For any further queries please contact us at:

Grievance Officer: